Can I be a caregiver under the Michigan Medical Marihuana Act?

You can be a caregiver if*:

You are at least 21 years old;

You have not been convicted of any felony within the past 10 years;

You have never been convicted of a felony involving illegal drugs;

You have never been convicted of a felony that is an assaultive crime as defined in section 9a of chapter X of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 770.9a;

You have agreed to assist with a patient’s medical use of marihuana, and;

You have received a state medical marijuana license.

 

*Engaging in marijuana-related activities is still federally illegal despite the Michigan Medical Marihuana Act. The act does not provide a defense to federal charges.